#8 David Babunski
- Date of birth/Age: Mar 1, 1994 (30)
- Place of birth: Skopje
- Citizenship: North Macedonia
- Height: 1,78 m
- Position: Central Midfield
- National player: North Macedonia
- Caps/Goals: 15 / 0
National team career
# | Debut | Coach at debut | Age at debut | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Macedonia | |||||
16 | Aug 14, 2013 | 15 | - | Cedomir Janevski | 19 years 05 months 16 days |
Macedonia U21 | |||||
10 | May 10, 2012 | 23 | 5 | Boban Babunski | 18 years 02 months 11 days |
Macedonia U19 | |||||
- | - | 3 | 1 | ||
Macedonia U17 | |||||
- | - | 4 | - |
Stats of David Babunski
This snapshot overview displays all of the international games recorded for a particular player in the TM database. Under "Filter by national team", you can filter by appearances for senior national team(s) and appearances for U-xx teams. This will also cause the corresponding information to be shown under "Detailed stats". By clicking on the "Detailed" tab, you can view further details (e.g. substitutions on and off, penalty goals, etc.) for your selected category.
Competition | wettbewerb | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total : | 15 | - | - | - | 12 | 3 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 461' | ||
UEFA Nations League | 3 | - | - | - | 3 | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | 87' | ||
International Friendlies | 7 | - | - | - | 5 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 250' | ||
World Cup qualification | 3 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 85' | ||
European Qualifiers | 2 | - | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 39' |
Detailed stats
This overview shows all of a player's call-ups for the national team selected under "Stats". You can use a filter to limit the selection to major competitions (e.g. world cups), individual competitions (e.g. WC 2014) and to specific time periods. Under "Matches", you can also filter by actual number of matches played or by all matches with goals scored. Under the "Detailed" tab, you can view further details such as the venue and club for which the player was playing at the time of the match.
Matchday | Club | Venue | Date | Home team | Away team | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
International Friendlies | ||||||||||||||||||||
Skopje | Aug 14, 2013 | Macedonia | Bulgaria | 2:0 | AM | 59' | 31' | |||||||||||||
World Cup qualification Europe | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group A | Skopje | Sep 6, 2013 | Macedonia | Wales | 2:1 | on the bench | ||||||||||||||
Group A | Skopje | Sep 10, 2013 | Macedonia | Scotland | 1:2 | CM | 41' | 41' | ||||||||||||
Group A | Cardiff | Oct 11, 2013 | Wales | Macedonia | 1:0 | on the bench | ||||||||||||||
Group A | Oct 15, 2013 | Serbia | Macedonia | 5:1 | 58' | 32' | ||||||||||||||
International Friendlies | ||||||||||||||||||||
Skopje | Mar 5, 2014 | Macedonia | Latvia | 2:1 | With U21 national team | |||||||||||||||
Kufstein | May 26, 2014 | Macedonia | Cameroon | 0:2 | CM | 56' | 56' | |||||||||||||
May 30, 2014 | Qatar | Macedonia | 0:0 | 78' | 12' | |||||||||||||||
Shenyang, Liaoning | Jun 18, 2014 | China | Macedonia | 2:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||||||
Jinan | Jun 22, 2014 | China | Macedonia | 0:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||||||
European Qualifiers | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group C | Valencia | Sep 8, 2014 | Spain | Macedonia | 5:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group C | Skopje | Oct 9, 2014 | Macedonia | Luxembourg | 3:2 | With U21 national team | ||||||||||||||
Group C | Lviv | Oct 12, 2014 | Ukraine | Macedonia | 1:0 | With U21 national team | ||||||||||||||
Group C | Skopje | Nov 15, 2014 | Macedonia | Slovakia | 0:2 | AM | 74' | 16' | ||||||||||||
Group C | Skopje | Mar 27, 2015 | Macedonia | Belarus | 1:2 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
International Friendlies | ||||||||||||||||||||
Skopje | Mar 30, 2015 | Macedonia | Australia | 0:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||||||
European Qualifiers | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group C | Zilina | Jun 14, 2015 | Slovakia | Macedonia | 2:1 | With U21 national team | ||||||||||||||
Group C | Luxemburg | Sep 5, 2015 | Luxembourg | Macedonia | 1:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group C | Skopje | Sep 8, 2015 | Macedonia | Spain | 0:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group C | Skopje | Oct 9, 2015 | Macedonia | Ukraine | 0:2 | With U21 national team | ||||||||||||||
Group C | Borisov | Oct 12, 2015 | Belarus | Macedonia | 0:0 | With U21 national team | ||||||||||||||
International Friendlies | ||||||||||||||||||||
Skopje | Nov 12, 2015 | Macedonia | Montenegro | 4:1 | Hamstring injury | |||||||||||||||
Skopje | Nov 17, 2015 | Macedonia | Lebanon | 0:1 | Hamstring injury | |||||||||||||||
Dec 14, 2015 | Macedonia | Macedonia U21 | 0:0 | Hamstring injury | ||||||||||||||||
Koper | Mar 23, 2016 | Slovenia | Macedonia | 1:0 | With U21 national team | |||||||||||||||
Skopje | Mar 29, 2016 | Macedonia | Bulgaria | 0:2 | With U21 national team | |||||||||||||||
May 29, 2016 | Azerbaijan | Macedonia | 1:3 | 60' | 30' | |||||||||||||||
Skopje | Jun 2, 2016 | Macedonia | Iran | 1:3 | 46' | 45' | ||||||||||||||
World Cup qualification Europe | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group G | Shkodër | Sep 5, 2016 | Albania | Macedonia | 2:1 | With U21 national team | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Skopje | Oct 6, 2016 | Macedonia | Israel | 1:2 | With U21 national team | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Skopje | Oct 9, 2016 | Macedonia | Italy | 2:3 | With U21 national team | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Granada | Nov 12, 2016 | Spain | Macedonia | 4:0 | on the bench | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Vaduz | Mar 24, 2017 | Liechtenstein | Macedonia | 0:3 | 78' | 12' | |||||||||||||
International Friendlies | ||||||||||||||||||||
Skopje | Mar 28, 2017 | Macedonia | Belarus | 3:0 | With U21 national team | |||||||||||||||
Skopje | Jun 5, 2017 | Macedonia | Türkiye | 0:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||||||
World Cup qualification Europe | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group G | Skopje | Jun 11, 2017 | Macedonia | Spain | 1:2 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Haifa | Sep 2, 2017 | Israel | Macedonia | 0:1 | on the bench | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Skopje | Sep 5, 2017 | Macedonia | Albania | 1:1 | on the bench | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Turin | Oct 6, 2017 | Italy | Macedonia | 1:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Strumica | Oct 9, 2017 | Macedonia | Liechtenstein | 4:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
International Friendlies | ||||||||||||||||||||
Skopje | Nov 11, 2017 | Macedonia | Norway | 2:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||||||
Mar 23, 2018 | Finland | Macedonia | 0:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||||
Mar 27, 2018 | Azerbaijan | Macedonia | 1:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||||
UEFA Nations League D | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group 4 | Gibraltar | Sep 6, 2018 | Gibraltar | Macedonia | 0:2 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group 4 | Skopje | Sep 9, 2018 | Macedonia | Armenia | 2:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group 4 | Skopje | Oct 13, 2018 | Macedonia | Liechtenstein | 4:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group 4 | Yerevan | Oct 16, 2018 | Armenia | Macedonia | 4:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group 4 | Vaduz | Nov 16, 2018 | Liechtenstein | Macedonia | 0:2 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group 4 | Skopje | Nov 19, 2018 | Macedonia | Gibraltar | 4:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
European Qualifiers | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group G | Skopje | Mar 21, 2019 | Macedonia | Latvia | 3:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Ljubljana | Mar 24, 2019 | Slovenia | Macedonia | 1:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Skopje | Jun 7, 2019 | Macedonia | Poland | 0:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Skopje | Jun 10, 2019 | Macedonia | Austria | 1:4 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Sep 5, 2019 | Israel | Macedonia | 1:1 | Not in squad | |||||||||||||||
Group G | Riga | Sep 9, 2019 | Latvia | Macedonia | 0:2 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Skopje | Oct 10, 2019 | Macedonia | Slovenia | 2:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Warszawa | Oct 13, 2019 | Poland | Macedonia | 2:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Wien | Nov 16, 2019 | Austria | Macedonia | 2:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group G | Skopje | Nov 19, 2019 | Macedonia | Israel | 1:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
UEFA Nations League C | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group 2 | Skopje | Sep 5, 2020 | North Macedonia | Armenia | 2:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group 2 | Tbilisi | Sep 8, 2020 | Georgia | North Macedonia | 1:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
European Qualifiers Play-offs | ||||||||||||||||||||
Semi-Finals | Skopje | Oct 8, 2020 | North Macedonia | Kosovo | 2:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
UEFA Nations League C | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group 2 | Tallinn | Oct 11, 2020 | Estonia | North Macedonia | 3:3 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group 2 | Skopje | Oct 14, 2020 | North Macedonia | Georgia | 1:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
European Qualifiers Play-offs | ||||||||||||||||||||
Final | Tbilisi | Nov 12, 2020 | Georgia | North Macedonia | 0:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
UEFA Nations League C | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group 2 | Skopje | Nov 15, 2020 | North Macedonia | Estonia | 2:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group 2 | Nicosia | Nov 18, 2020 | Armenia | North Macedonia | 1:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
World Cup qualification Europe | ||||||||||||||||||||
group J | Bucharest | Mar 25, 2021 | Romania | North Macedonia | 3:2 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
group J | Skopje | Mar 28, 2021 | North Macedonia | Liechtenstein | 5:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
group J | Duisburg | Mar 31, 2021 | Germany | North Macedonia | 1:2 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
International Friendlies | ||||||||||||||||||||
Skopje | Jun 1, 2021 | North Macedonia | Slovenia | 1:1 | Not in squad | |||||||||||||||
Skopje | Jun 4, 2021 | North Macedonia | Kazakhstan | 4:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||||||
EURO 2020 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group C | Bucharest | Jun 13, 2021 | Austria | North Macedonia | 3:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group C | Bucharest | Jun 17, 2021 | Ukraine | North Macedonia | 2:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group C | Amsterdam Zuid-Oost | Jun 21, 2021 | North Macedonia | Netherlands | 0:3 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
World Cup qualification Europe | ||||||||||||||||||||
group J | Skopje | Sep 2, 2021 | North Macedonia | Armenia | 0:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
group J | Reykjavík | Sep 5, 2021 | Iceland | North Macedonia | 2:2 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
group J | Skopje | Sep 8, 2021 | North Macedonia | Romania | 0:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
group J | Vaduz | Oct 8, 2021 | Liechtenstein | North Macedonia | 0:4 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
group J | Skopje | Oct 11, 2021 | North Macedonia | Germany | 0:4 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
group J | Yerevan | Nov 11, 2021 | Armenia | North Macedonia | 0:5 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
group J | Skopje | Nov 14, 2021 | North Macedonia | Iceland | 3:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
World Cup qualification Playoffs | ||||||||||||||||||||
Semi-Finals | Palermo | Mar 24, 2022 | Italy | North Macedonia | 0:1 | on the bench | ||||||||||||||
Qualifying Round | Porto | Mar 29, 2022 | Portugal | North Macedonia | 2:0 | on the bench | ||||||||||||||
UEFA Nations League C | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group 4 | Razgrad | Jun 2, 2022 | Bulgaria | North Macedonia | 1:1 | 46' | 45' | |||||||||||||
Group 4 | Gibraltar | Jun 5, 2022 | Gibraltar | North Macedonia | 0:2 | LM | 80' | 66' | 24' | |||||||||||
Group 4 | Skopje | Jun 9, 2022 | North Macedonia | Georgia | 0:3 | 82' | 71' | 19' | ||||||||||||
Group 4 | Skopje | Jun 12, 2022 | North Macedonia | Gibraltar | 4:0 | Gelbsperre | ||||||||||||||
Group 4 | Tbilisi | Sep 23, 2022 | Georgia | North Macedonia | 2:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
Group 4 | Skopje | Sep 26, 2022 | North Macedonia | Bulgaria | 0:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
International Friendlies | ||||||||||||||||||||
Skopje | Nov 17, 2022 | North Macedonia | Finland | 1:1 | Not in squad | |||||||||||||||
Skopje | Nov 20, 2022 | North Macedonia | Azerbaijan | 1:3 | CM | 56' | 56' | |||||||||||||
European Qualifiers | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group C | Skopje | Mar 23, 2023 | North Macedonia | Malta | 2:1 | on the bench | ||||||||||||||
International Friendlies | ||||||||||||||||||||
Skopje | Mar 27, 2023 | North Macedonia | Faroe Islands | 1:0 | 69' | 21' | ||||||||||||||
European Qualifiers | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group C | Skopje | Jun 16, 2023 | North Macedonia | Ukraine | 2:3 | on the bench | ||||||||||||||
Group C | Manchester | Jun 19, 2023 | England | North Macedonia | 7:0 | CM | 67' | 23' | ||||||||||||
Group C | Skopje | Sep 9, 2023 | North Macedonia | Italy | 1:1 | on the bench | ||||||||||||||
Group C | Attard | Sep 12, 2023 | Malta | North Macedonia | 0:2 | on the bench | ||||||||||||||
Group C | Prag | Oct 14, 2023 | Ukraine | North Macedonia | 2:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
International Friendlies | ||||||||||||||||||||
Strumica | Oct 17, 2023 | North Macedonia | Armenia | 3:1 | on the bench | |||||||||||||||
European Qualifiers | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group C | Roma | Nov 17, 2023 | Italy | North Macedonia | 5:2 | on the bench | ||||||||||||||
Group C | Skopje | Nov 20, 2023 | North Macedonia | England | 1:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||||
International Friendlies | ||||||||||||||||||||
Antalya | Mar 22, 2024 | North Macedonia | Moldova | 1:1 | on the bench | |||||||||||||||
Antalya | Mar 25, 2024 | Montenegro | North Macedonia | 1:0 | on the bench | |||||||||||||||
Squad: 30, Starting eleven: 3, Substituted in: 12, On the bench: 15, Suspended: 1, Injured: 3, |